At Ark Evelyn Grace Academy, we believe in building a school culture where every student becomes cleverer and kinder every day.

Ark Evelyn Grace Academy is led by its Principal, Mr Tim Dainty and his Senior Leadership Team.

Our students are spread across five different year groups, each with their own Director of Learning and Form Tutors.

We believe that schools are not just a place of learning; they are a journey of self-discovery, intellectual enquiry and growth. This is true for every student and member of staff.

We believe that teaching and learning should be underpinned by outstanding pastoral care.

 

Staff list

 

Senior Leadership Team

Principal Mr T Dainty
Senior Vice Principal: Teaching & Learning Ms L Hehir
Vice Principal: Curriculum, Assessments & Outcomes Mr J Rowley
Vice Principal: Business & Community (External) Ms J Watts
Vice Principal: Personal Development & Well-Being Mr L Daly

 

Safeguarding Team

Designated Safeguarding Lead Mr L Daly, Associate Vice Principal
Deputy Safeguarding Leads Mr E Beckford, Director of Learning - Year 11
Mr J Commettant, Director of Learning - Year 10

 

Directors of Learning

Director of Learning for Year 7 Ms L Mannings
Director of Learning for Year 8 Ms A Crispino
Director of Learning for Year 9 Ms D Ogbobine
Director of Learning for Year 10 Mr J Commettant
Director of Learning for Year 11 Mr E Beckford

 

Form Tutors

Year 7 7 Marley Ms D Chengula
7 Simone Mr L Thorpe
7 Wonder Mr A Hiles
Year 8 8 Basquiat Ms K Anigiobi
8 Kahlo Ms M Simons
8 Ofili Mr H Roe
Year 9 9 Avicenna Ms C Crawford | Ms E Henry-Smith
9 Nightingale Ms A Byfield
9 Seacole Mr D Oldridge-Turner
Year 10 10 Dean Ms E Agboola | Ms J Spiteri
10 Edison Mr G Gayle
10 Gutenberg Ms C Bainbridge
10 Lovelace Mr I Oguntokun
Year 11 11 Davis Mr A Ullah
11 Gandhi Mr C Clarke
11 King Mr J Jennings
11 Mandela Ms S Twyman
11 Pankhurst Mr S Ahmed

 

Teaching Staff

English

Director of English Ms S Twyman
Teachers Ms C Bainbridge
Ms L Hehir
Ms D Johnson
Mr I Oguntokun
Mr J Rowley
Ms M Simons

 

Maths

Director of Maths                    Mr J Jennings
Teachers Mr A Ullah
Mr S Ahmed
Ms C Crawford
Mr L Thorpe

 

Science

Director of Science Ms E Agboola
Lead Practitioner of Science Mr C Clarke
Science Technician Ms G Biange
Teachers Ms H Roe
Ms K Anigiobi

 

Humanities

Religious Education Subject Co-ordinator Ms D Ogbobine
Teachers Mr T Dainty
Geography Teacher ATT Ms E Henry Smith
Teachers Mr L Daly
Head of History Mr D Oldridge-Turner
Teachers Ms A Byfield

 

MFL

Head of MFL                               
Teachers Ms A Crispino
Ms D Chengula
Ms Q Wang

 

Business

Business Subject Co-ordinator Ms A Crispino

 

Art

Head of Art                     Mr G Gayle

 

Design Technology

Design Technology Teacher            Ms J Clark
Design Technology Technician Ms L Kurth

 

Drama

Head of Drama                      Ms L Manning

 

Music

Head of Music                   Mrs S Delsol
Head of Music M Cover Mr A Hiles

 

Peripatetic Music Teachers

Piano Teacher                             Mr B Dovey
Voice Teacher Ms M Harris
Bass Guitar Mr J Logan
Drum Teacher Mr M Osbourne
Guitar Teacher Mr R Reuben

 

PE

Head of PE                          Mr M Clarke
Teachers Ms J Spiteri

 

Learning Support

Head of EAL  Mr D Brassington
Careers and Work Related Learning Advisor Ms S Case
Cover Supervisor Ms S Dolphy
Librarian and Literacy Coordinator Ms A Haney

 

Inclusion

Special Educaitonal Needs Coordinator Mr B Mitra
Senior Learning Support Assistant Ms K Weston
Internal Exclusion Manager Mr A Webb
Place2Be Mental Health Practitioner Ms A Macdonald

 

Academy Operational Staff

School Admin

Personal Assistant to the Principal Ms C Caesar
Office Manager                                          Ms C Laidley
Administration Assistants Ms A Isherwood
Ms I Western

 

Finance

Finance Manager              Mr S Miah
Finance Assistant Ms J Okoye
Finance Assistant M Cover Ms P Kielczykowska

 

Human Resources

HR Advisor                                                                Ms S Yuksel

 

Data

Data Coordinator         Vacant

 

IT Support

Senior IT Technician Mr C Costa
Mr H Marques
Cluster 1 Onsite Technician (Rotation) Mr K Abbotts
Mr K Rangel-Warrington
Mr M Uddin

 

Attendance

Attendance and Welfare Officer Interim Ms C Laidley

 

Exams 

Data & Exams Officer           Mr S Crossley

 

Site Team

Site Manager Mr G Asamoah
Site Assistants Mr H Ebikueluye
Mr J Amoah

 

Kitchen Team

Chef Manager Ms C Cherry
Assistant Chef Manager Ms C Nicolson
Catering Assistants Ms A Alexander
Ms A Sarpong
Ms J Beaton
Ms J Djabea Timbo
Ms J Mpowa Mwasi Ya Esengo
Ms S Hodge
Ms W Williamson

 

Cleaning Team - Ridge Crest

Cleaning Supervisor Ms C Perea
Morning Team Leader Mr J Aybar
Day Janitor Mr J Pedroso Teixeira
Cleaning Support Mr A Da Coste Pereira 
Ms C Da Silva Djalo
Ms E Abella Villalba
Ms E Chavarria Miranda
Mr F Gonzalez Pineda
Mr G Abella Villalba
Ms J Carmona De Aybar
Mr J Castaneda Perea
Ms K Abella
Mr M Perestrelo Marques
Mr M Silva Tavares
Ms M Holguin Rodriguez
Mr M Contreras Noba
Ms M Ivanova
Ms N De Viveiros Faria
Ms N Barrie
Ms Y Perea Benitez

     

    *Any concerns regarding student progress or learning in the first instance should be raised with the appropriate Director of Learning.

    Parents can contact the academy on 0207 737 9520 or via email requesting a call back from a Director of Learning.