Important Information

End of Term Letter - July 2017

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2017/18 Academic Year

Click EGA 2017-18 Term Dates to view full calendar

Years 7, 11, 12 and 13 return Thursday 7th September 2017

All Students return Monday 11th September 2017

EGA Sports - News

2016/17 - Summer Term

Year 9's win South London Cup, 5-3  AGAINST UAE!

U16’s Basketball Team come 2nd in the Dynamik National Finals

Year 9s win South London league at Chelsea FC training ground

KS3 & KS4 Dance Teams perform at the Step into Dance, Wandsworth Spring Sharing event

2016/17 - Spring Term

EGA Year 11 team join Year 9 team in South London Cup Semi-finals

KS3 watch international rugby, England vs Italy, at Twickenham stadium

Year 11's come third in regional 'Peoples FA Cup final'

Year 11 GCSE PE students experience studying PE at degree level at Brighton University

Year 11's win 3rd round of South London Cup, beating Charter School 5-0!

Year 8 Netball B Team beat Southfields again, 18-0!

Shakiem Whyte (Year 10) takes the sprinting world by storm and earns scholarship to train with John Powell MBE at Crystal Palace!

2016/17 - Autumn Term

Year 8 Netball team scores 25-0 against Southfields!

Head of PE treats 40 students: England v Malta, World Cup qualifier match

EGA students act as Young Leaders for Sainsbury’s School Game Primary Tag Rugby Tournament

Year 7 & Year 8 Girls impress in Handball and Basketball tournaments

Celebrity Focus

2017

Ex-EGA student Joshua Bohui wins prestigious international football cup with Man United U19s

2016

Premier League and International Footballer - Christian Benteke, visits Evelyn Grace Academy

Ex-Evelyn Grace Student - Joshua Bohui gets signed by Manchester United

Ex-Evelyn Grace Student - Finn Roberts-Bond becomes the youngest UEFA B qualified coach in Europe

 

Sports Results - Highlights this academic Year 16/17:

Boys Football

Year 7

Won 15-6 v Globe Academy

Year 8

Won 6-3 v Norwood Academy

Year 9

Won 8-2 v City Heights

Won 6-0 v Harris Dulwich

Won 5-1 v Burlington Danes

Won 4-0 v Archbishop Tenisons

Won 7-1 v Woolwich Polytechnic

Won 3-1 v London Nautical

Won 2-1 v Central Foundation

Won 5-1 v BTG 

Won 3-0 v Oassis

Won 4-2 v City Heights

Year 10

Won 4-2 v Ark All Saints (pictured above)

Won 3-1 v South London XI

Won 6-2 v Harris Academy, Peckham

Year 11

Won 5-0 v Charter School, Dulwich

Girls Netball, Basketball and Football scores:

Netball:

Year 7

Lost 7-8 v St Martins

Lost 8-3 v Oasis South Bank

Year 8 A Team:

Lost 6-18 v Graveney

Won 3-8 v Platanos

Won  25-0 v Southfields

Lost 7-0 v St Martins

Won 13-0 v St Cecilias (Player of the Match Russeante Antonio)

 

Year 8 B Team:

Won 4-1 v Graveney

Won 7-0 v Bishop Thomas Grant

Won 18-0 v Southfields

 

Year 9:

Lost 2-6 v The Laurels

Lost 13-0 v St Martins

Lost 15-11 v Chestnut Grove

 

Basketball:

Year 7

Won 6-4 v Raines School

 

Football:

Year 7 Girls beat Ark All Saints yesterday (22.11.2016) 5-1

Year 8 Girls beat Ark All Saints yesterday (22.11.2016) 14-0

 

Weekly Ferndale 5-a-side league:

Lost 1-5 v Platanos

Won 2-0 v Elm Green

Lost 2-4 v Norwood School

Drew 2-2 v Platanos

Won 7-0 v The Laurels